AERODRAULIC FORK PARTS 1950-1953

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

1855001

Screw - Socket Hd. 3/8-24 x 1-1/8" (includes ref. #2 - stanless steel)

1

50-53

2

--

Lock Washer - 3/8"

1

50-53

3

284005

Cap Nut - Fork Tube (chrome)

2

50-53

4

607016

Nut - Jam 15/16-24

2

46-53

 

607016T

Tool - Triple Tree Jam Nut Wrench (extra thin wrench ideal for triple tree jam nuts makes adjustment easy)

1

46-48

5

341006

Cover - Jam Nuts (polished stainless steel)

1

46-53

6

380001

Hand Wheel - Damper

1

46-53

*

380001K

Damper Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 6 & 25-27 and 2 ea. ref. 23 & 24)

1

50-53

7

--

Screw - Socket Hd. 1/4-28 x 7/8"

4

50-53

*

855205K

Riser Cap Screw Kit (includes 4 ea. ref. 7 & 8 - stainless steel)

1

50-53

8

--

Lock Washer - 1/4"

4

50-53

9

229007

Cap - Handlebar Riser

2

50-53

10

229011

Handlebar Riser Assembly (includes ref. 7-9)

2

50-53

11

--

Cover - Isolator (chrome)

4

50-53

12

--

Spacer - Isolator (center)

2

50-53

13

--

Bushing - Isolator

4

50-53

*

1248002K

Isolator Bushing Kit (includes 4 ea. ref. 11 & 13 and 2 ea. ref. 12 & 15)

1

50-53

 

 

  • If you are using the original isolators make sure they are fitted with center spacers and flat washers that have an outside diameter larger than the triple tree hole. This is important! Otherwise the handle bars can pull out while riding. The 1248002K Kiwi riser kit comes with all the correct parts and is designed as a safety upgrade.

 

 

14

227012

Triple Tree - Upper

1

50-53

15

--

Nut - Hex. Locking - 7/16-20

2

50-53

16

227011

Triple Tree - Lower

1

50-53

 

346012T

Tool - Steering Stem Thread Die

1

46-53

17

927022

Cover - Upper Bearing

1

46-53

18

189005

Bearing - Upper

1

46-53

*

189010KA

Steering Head Rebuild Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 1, 2, & 17-21 and 2 ea. ref. 4)

1

50-53

19

37904

Key - Upper Triple Tree

1

46-53

20

189010

Bearing - Lower

1

46-53

22

843011

Stud - Plate Anchor in Lower Triple Tree

1

46-53

23

647008

Plate - Steering Damper

2

46-53

24

917002

Disc - Friction

2

46-53

25

647017

Plate - Steering Damper (long reinforcement tab)

1

50-53

26

809018

Star Washer - Tension

1

46-53

27

809028

Stud - Spindle

1

50-53

28

843008

Stud - Plate Anchor in Frame (std.)

1

46-53

*

843008L

Stud - Plate Anchor in Frame (longer threads)

1

46-53

 

 

  • Use Stud #843008L with horn bracket #231008 when no crash bar is installed.

 

 

29

922008

Lock Washer - 3/8"

6

50-53

30

--

Screw - Hex Hd. - 3/8-24 x 1-3/4"

2

50-53

*

207219K

Lower pinch Bolt Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 29 & 30 - stainless steel)

1

50-53

31

--

Screw - Filister Hd. #12-24 x 3/8"

2

52-53

*

751505K

Fork Shield Upper Screw Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 31 & 32 - stainlees steel)

1

52-53

32

--

Lock Washer - #12

4

52-53

33

781015

Shield - Fork

1

52-53

 

 

  • The fork shield originally appeared on 1952-53 models but can be installed on 50-51 models as well.

 

 

*

781015K

Fork Shield Screw Kit (includes ref. 31, 32, 36-39, 41 & 42)

1

52-53

34

479003

Grommet

3

52-53

35

524015

Insignia - Winged

1

52-53

 

 

  • Use the supplied sheet metal nuts to install the insignia. Do Not use regular nuts as they will damage the insignia.

 

 

36

--

Lock Washer - #8

2

52-53

37

--

Nut - Hex #8-32

2

52-53

38

--

Screw - Fillister Hd. #12-24 x 3/4" (stainless steel)

2

52-53

39

--

Nut - Hex #12-24

2

52-53

40

315052

Fork Shield Bracket Kit (includes 2 ea. of 2 brackets)

1

52-53

41

--

Flat Washer - #8

2

52-53

42

--

Screw - Round Hd. #8-32 x 1/2"

2

52-53

43

160007

Insignia - Roadmaster

1

52-53

 

 

  • Use the supplied sheet metal nuts to install the insignia. Do Not use regular nuts as they will damage the insignia.

 

 

44

710011

Snap Ring - Fork Seal

2

50-53

45

927021

Retainer - Fork Seal Felt

2

50-53

46

927031

Felt - Fork Seal

2

50-53

47

762011

Seal - Fork ("Leakproof" - set of 2)

1

50-53

*

762011K

Fork Seal Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 44-47)

1

50-53

48

192006

Bushing - Upper

2

50-53

49

1710013

Cushion - Fork Bottoming

2

50-53

50

888018

Tube - Lower (left side)

1

50-51

*

888017

Tube - Lower (right side)

1

50-51

*

888028

Tube - Lower (left side)

1

52-53

*

888029

Tube - Lower (right side)

1

52-53

51

605012

Nut - Jam 3/8-24

2

50-53

52

1452004

Washer - Sealing

2

50-53

53

854001

Screw - Socket Hd. #8-32 x 3/8" (fork oil drain)

2

50-53

54

--

Nut - Plunger Cylinder Base

2

50-53

55

--

Cylinder - Plunger Piston

2

50-53

56

888021

Plunger Rod Assembly (includes ref. 54-57)

2

50-53

57

--

Adaptor - Plunger Cylinder Base

2

50-53

58

1454003

Gasket - Plunger Seal

2

50-53

59

16A61

Nut - Hex Special 3/8-24 (1/2" flats)

2

50-53

60

--

Lock Washer - 3/8"

2

50-53

61

--

Spacer - Fork Spring

2

50-53

62

927030

Washer - Fork Spring

2

50-53

63

810006

Spring - Fork

2

50-53

*

810006R

Progressive Rate Fork Spring Kit (Kiwi upgrade spring and spacer - set of 2)

1

50-53

64

888020

Tube - Fork (hard chrome - set of 2)

1

50-53

65

192005

Bushing - Lower (internal flange)

2

50-53

66

--

Nut - Nyloc 5/16-24

2

50-53

67

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 1-5/8

2

50-53

*

254117

Pinch Bolt Kit (includes ref. 66 & 67 - stainless steel)

2

50-53

68

426025

Front Fork Assembly (original style)

1

50-53

*

426025R

Front Fork Assembly - drum brake (polished billet aluminum that resemble the original style but are have improved internal dampening)

1

50-53

*

426025RD

Front Fork Assembly - disk brake (polished billet aluminum that resemble the original style but are have improved internal dampening)

1

50-53

 

 

  • Front fork assemblies are designed to fit 1946-48 Indian frames. Front fork assemblies can also be fitted to 1933-45 Indian frames by using bearing conversion kit no. 38854RK.

 

 

69

916010R

Guide - Fork Tube Cover (can be used with original felt)

2

50-53

70

916010

Felt - Fork Tube Cover (inside bottom)

2

50-53

71

333005CH

Cover - Upper Fork Tube (chrome)

2

50-53

72

1479001

Grommet - Fork Tube Cover (top)

2

50-53

73

38854RK

Steering Head Bearing Conversion Kit (includes upper and lower bearings necessary to adapt 1950-53 Aerodarulic forks to 1933-45 Indian frames)

1

33-45

*Not Illustrated