BRAKE PEDAL PARTS

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

24B7K

Clevis Pin Kit - 5/16 x 1" (includes ref. 7-9)

1

24-53

2

--

Washer - Flat 5/16"

1

24-53

3

636104

Pin - Cotter 3/32 x 1/2"

1

24-53

4

24B6

Clevis - Brake Rod

2

24-53

5

606010

Nut - Hex 5/16-24

2

24-53

6

75582

Rod - Brake (rear - chrome)

1

40-53

7

42460

Brake Lamp Switch Cover Assembly (includes ref. 8 & 27-28)

1

40-53

8

--

Mounting Plate - Brake Lamp Switch

1

40-53

 

 

  • This plate is very important as it simplifies switch adjustment.

 

 

9

41363

Switch - Rear Brake Lamp

1

38-53

*

41363K

Rear Brake Lamp Switch Kit (includes ref. 7-9)

1

38-53

*

40526

Switch - Rear Brake Lamp

1

36-37

*

41363R

Switch - Rear Brake Lamp - Universal
(Ideal for earlier models, includes return spring & mounting clamp)

1

All

10

42581

Spring - Switch Return

1

40-53

11

45076

Bolt - Bell Crank pivot (includes ref. 12 & 13)

1

40-53

12

--

Lock Washer 7/16"

1

40-53

13

--

Nut - Jam 7/16-20

1

40-53

14

42466

Bell Crank - Brake Rod

1

40-53

*

44849

Bell Crank - Rear Brake Equalizer (for sidecar use)

1

40-53

15

40701

Fitting - Grease (angled)

1

40-53

 

416002T

Tool - Grease Fitting Tap (special thread)

1

40-53

16

42497

Clip - Return Spring

1

40-53

17

--

Nut - Hex 9/16-18 (stainless steel)

1

40-53

18

--

Lock Washer 9/16" (stainless steel)

1

40-53

19

--

Bolt - Hex 9/16-18 x 4-1/2"

1

40-53

*

45071K

Brake Pedal Bolt Kit (includes ref. 17-19)

1

40-53

20

74086

Pedal - Brake

1

32-39

*

75608

Pedal - Brake

1

40-53

21

42481

Spacer - Brake Pedal

1

40-53

22

540022

Pedal Pad - Set of 3 (includes pad for clutch toe, clutch heel, and rear brake)

1

32-53

23

38440

Rod - Brake - Front (chrome)

1

32-39

*

42587

Rod - Brake - Front (chrome)

1

40-53

24

416002

Fitting - Grease (straight)

1

32-53

 

416002T

Tool - Grease Fitting Tap (special thread)

1

32-53

25

37741

Clevis Pin - 5/16 x 1-5/8" (stepped)

1

40-53

26

38331

Spring - Pedal Return

1

40-53

27

--

Screw - Round Hd. #10-32 x 3/8"

2

40-53

28

--

Lock washer #10

2

40-53

29

38331

Spring - Brake Return

1

32-39

30

35C422

Lever - Rear Brake

1

31-39

31

42461

Lever - Rear Brake

1

40-42

32

50228

Rear Brake Lever Assembly (Includes pinch bolt and lock washer)

1

44-53

*Not Illustrated