CAM, FOLLOWER AND PUSHROD PARTS

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

86012

Cam Cover

1

38-53

*

86012L

Cam Cover Assembly (includes ref. 2-4)

1

38-53

 

 

  • Kiwi cam covers are designed to mate up with either 38-47 cast iron or 48-53 aluminum oil pumps. Please let us know upon ordering so as we can supply you with the correct cam cover. Ensure you use the correct front camshaft to suit the oil pump you use.

 

 

2

22B14

Bushing - Lift Pin (cam cover - standard)

2

22-53

*

22B14-003

Bushing - Lift Pin (cam cover - .003" oversize OD)

2

22-53

3

40474

Bushing & Liner - Rear Camshaft (cam cover)

1

36-53

*

40474R

Bushing - Rear Camshaft (cam cover)

1

36-53

4

38106

Bushing - Front Camshaft (cam cover)

1

22-53

5

16A68

Dowel Pin - Cam Cover 1/4 x 1/2"

2

38-53

6

74051

Cam Cover Gasket - Kiwi (1/32" thick)

1

32-53

*

74051W

Cam Cover Gasket - James Gaskets (1/32" thick)

1

32-53

*

74051W1

Cam Cover Gasket - James Gaskets (1/64" thick)

Back to top

1

32-53

 

 

  • The original gasket thickness is 1/32". On some occasions the cases could be out of spec and a 1/64" thick gasket may be required to obtain the correct cam shaft end play.

 

 

7

39730

Pushrods (Set of 4 - standard)

1

22-53

*

39730-002

Pushrods (Set of 4 - .002" oversize OD)

1

22-53

 

 

  • Kiwi pushrods are spiral grooved for added lubrication and extended life

 

 

8

16A55

Bolt - Pushrod Adjusting

4

22-53

*

39730K

Pushrod Adjuster Kit (includes 4 ea. ref. 8 & 9)

1

22-53

 

35W242

Tool - Pushrod Adjusting Wrench (These wrenches are specially made for Indian engines; they have a thin head and short arm to allow for easier tappet adjusting. Two (2) wrenches are required)

2

22-53

 

16A55T

Tool - Feeler Gauge Set (includes common sizes .0015 through .025, use to check clearances throughout engine assembly)

1

22-53

9

612001

Locknut - Pushrod Adjusting Bolt

Back to top

4

22-53

10

37904

Key - Pinion Gear

1

22-53

11

37350

Nut - Pinion Gear (left-hand thread)

1

33-53

12

37550

Washer - Pinion Gear Nut

1

33-53

13

38415

Gear - Pinion (cam drive)

1

22-53

 

 

  • Must be a press fit to pinion shaft. Slip fit type gears will fail during service.

 

 

 

33T69

Tool - Pinion Gear Removal (see )

1

22-53

14

22B16

Roller - Cam Follower

4

22-53

*

24B264K

Cam Follower Rebuild Kit (includes 4 ea. ref. 14 & 15)

1

22-53

15

25B264

Rivet - Cam Follower Roller

4

22-53

16

40455

Flange Bushing - Camshaft (crankcase - standard)

Back to top

2

36-53

*

40455-005

Flange Bushing - Camshaft (crankcase - .005 oversize OD)

2

36-53

 

KI-11017

Tool - Camshaft Bushing Reamer Kit

1

35-53

17

22B12

Lift Pin & Crankcase Bushing (standard bushing OD)

2

22-38

*

41852

Lift Pin & Crankcase Bushing (standard bushing OD)

2

39-53

*

41852-005

Lift Pin & Crankcase Bushing (.005" oversize bushing OD)

2

39-53

 

 

  • Kiwi lift pins and crankcase bushings have been redesigned as a single piece assembly. Our design provides superior strength and durability, and eliminates the problems associated with the original 2 piece design.

 

 

 

41852T

Tool - Lift Pin/Bushing Installation

1

39-53

18

KI-10012

Camshaft Thrust Washer Kit (2 ea. of 3 different thicknesses - set of 6)

1

36-53

19

38208

Cam Follower Set (standard)

1

22-53

*

41848

Cam Follower Set (Bonneville)

1

22-53

*

KI-10037

Cam Follower Set (Kiwi Special - state your stroke and cam combination, and we will supply the appropriate cam follower set to suit)

1

22-53

20

92885

Cam Set (standard grind)

1

22-53

*

92908

Cam Set (Bonneville grind)

Back to top

1

22-53

*

KI-10041

Cam Set (Kiwi 74" profile, makes a 74" really perform)

1

22-53

*

KI-10042

Cam Set (Kiwi 80" profile, makes a 80" really perform)

1

22-53

*

KI-10043

Cam Set (Kiwi stroker profile, makes a 84" or larger strokers perform)

1

22-53

 

 

  • All cams are sold in pairs

 

 

*

KI-10045

Cam regrinding (your original cams)

1

36-53

*

KI-10034

Cam Set Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 3, 4, 16, 18 & 22-24)

1

36-47

*

KI-10036

Cam Set Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 3, 4, 16, 18, 21, 23 & 24)

1

48-53

21

769003

Shaft - Front Cam (slotted oil pump drive)

Back to top

1

48-53

22

40509

Shaft - Front Cam (worm gear oil pump drive)

1

36-47

23

538008

Key - Cam Shaft

2

36-53

24

40436

Shaft - Rear Cam

1

36-53

25

--

Washer - Lock #12

12

22-53

26

--

Screw - Fillister Hd. #12-24 x 3/4"

12

22-53

*

751511K

Cam Cover Screw Kit (includes 12 ea. ref. 25 & 26 - stainless steel)

1

22-53

27

37551

Felt Seal - Pilot Shaft

1

33-53

28

37552

Retainer - Pilot Shaft Felt Seal

1

33-53

29

37551R

Rubber Lip Seal - Pilot Shaft

1

33-53

 

 

  • 37551R is an upgrade over the stock 37551 felt and 37552 retainer. Our rubber seal creates a positive seal to the lower end and eliminates oil loss through the felt.

 

 

30

538008

Key - Oil Pump Drive Gear

1

36-53

31

--

Nut - Hex 7/16-20

 

 

*

605014K

Nut Kit - Oil Pump Drive Gear (includes ref. 31 & 32)

1

36-53

32

--

Washer - Lock 7/16"

 

 

33

101029

Helical Gear - Oil Pump Drive

1

36-53

34

540053

Engine Gasket Set - Kiwi (complete engine, primary drive & transmission)

1

38-53

*

540053J

Engine Gasket Set - James (complete engine, primary drive & transmission)

1

38-53

Back to top

*Not Illustrated