CRANKCASE PARTS

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

289027

Crankcases with Cam Cover- Machine Matched Set
1948 and later style cases with cast in oil scraper. Bearing housings, bushings, studs etc. not included. Requires 48-53 style pinion bearing housing.

1

32-53

*

289027P

Polished Crankcases with Cam Cover- Machine Matched Set
1948 and later style cases with cast in oil scraper. Bearing housings, bushings, studs etc. not included. Requires 48-53 style pinion bearing housing.

1

32-53

 

 

  • We also offer a polishing service for your original cases. This is a nice dress up treatment and it really makes the engine look "alive". Keep in mind; original cases have different levels of porosity so they may not polish out as well as Kiwi cases.

 

 

*

289027L

Loaded Crankcases with Cam Cover- Machine Matched Set
1948 and later style cases with cast in oil scraper, includes ref. 2, 5, 8, 9, 28 & 29. Bushings, races and guides can be honed to final size on request (additional cost).

1

32-53

2

41814

Guide - Pushrod (standard)

4

39-53

*

41814-005

Guide - Pushrod (.005 OD oversize)

4

39-53

 

 

  • Kiwi pushrod guides have a spiral groove on the inside diameter for added lubrication and extended life. Pushrod guides can be retrofitted to 35-38 models so newer style O-ring screw on valve covers can be used.

 

 

 

41814TR

Tool - Pushrod Guide Removal
(use to safely press pushrod guides from crankcase)

1

35-53

 

41814TI

Tool - Pushrod Guide Installation
(use to safely press pushrod guides into crankcase)

1

35-53

3

22B19

Pinion Bearing Housing - 1.814" OD (standard)

1

22-47

*

22B19-005

Pinion Bearing Housing - 1.819" OD (.005 oversize)

Back to top

1

22-47

*

KI-10032

Crankcase Bearing Housing Kit (includes ref. 3, 4, 8 & 9)

1

22-47

 

22B19T

Tool - Pinion Bearing Housing Installation (use to press 1922-47 style pinion bearing housing into crankcase, keeps outer thrust washer in alignment as well)

1

22-47

4

22B20

Outer Thrust Washer - Pinion Bearing Housing 0.060" thick (standard)

1

22-47

5

504006

Pinion Bearing Housing - 1.817" OD (standard)

1

48-53

*

504006-005

Pinion Bearing Housing - 1.822" OD (.005 oversize)

1

48-53

*

504006-010

Pinion Bearing Housing - 1.827" OD (.010 oversize)

1

48-53

*

KI-10033

Crankcase Bearing Housing Kit (includes ref. 5-9)

1

48-53

 

504006T

Tool - Pinion Bearing Housing Installation (use to press 1948-53 style pinion bearing housing into crankcase with correct housing protrusion)

1

48-53

6

924014

Thrust Washer - Pinion Bearing Housing

1

48-53

7

50250

Snap Ring - Pinion Bearing Housing

Back to top

1

48-53

8

40871

Drive Bearing Housing - 1.752" OD (standard)

1

22-53

*

40871-003

Drive Bearing Housing - 1.755" OD (.003 oversize)

1

22-53

*

40871-010

Drive Bearing Housing - 1.762" OD (.010 oversize)

1

22-53

 

40871T

Tool - Drive Bearing Housing Installation (use to press drive bearing housing into crankcase)

1

22-53

9

28B161

Lock Nut - Drive Bearing Housing

1

22-53

10

40056

Stud - Cylinder

8

22-53

11

35B894

Plug - Magneto Hole (use with non-magneto ignition engines, see for correct installation procedure)

Back to top

1

22-53

12

661003

Plug - Timing Inspection Hole

1

22-53

 

661003T

Tool - Inspection Hole Plug
(use to safely remove and install slotted inspection hole plugs)

1

22-53

 

661003S

Tool - Sight Hole Plug (fits into crankcase timing inspection hole and allows use of electronic timing lights while engine is running)

1

22-53

13

661006

Plug - Oil Level and Drain

2

22-53

*

661006M

Magnetic Plug - Oil Level and Drain
(helps collect the damaging steel particles floating throughout the engine)

2

22-53

14

28B314

Stud - Crankcase Top Center #10-32 x 5-1/2" (includes ref. 15 & 16)

Back to top

1

22-53

15

--

Washer - Lock #10

3

22-53

16

--

Nut - Hex #10-32

3

22-53

17

22B25

Stud 5/16-24 x 2-1/2"

1

22-53

*

22B25B

Stud 5/16-24 x 2-1/2" (stainless steel)

1

22-53

18

--

Bolt - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 2"

2

24-53

19

--

Bolt - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 1-1/2"

Back to top

2

24-53

20

--

Bolt - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 4-1/2"

2

24-53

21

--

Washer - Lock 5/16

7

24-53

22

--

Nut - Hex 5/16-24

7

24-53

23

209010

Bolt - Hex Hd. 7/16-20 x 5-1/2"

Back to top

2

24-53

24

--

Washer - Lock 7/16

2

24-53

25

--

Nut - Hex 7/16

2

24-53

*

KI-10001

Crankcase Bolt Kit (stainless steel, includes ref. 18-25)

1

32-53

26

74483

Bracket - Crankcase Mounting (right)

1

32-53

27

74482

Bracket - Crankcase Mounting (left)

1

32-53

28

40455

Flange Bushing - Camshaft (see Cams, Followers & Pushrods for more info)

2

36-53

29

41852

Follower Pin - New 1-Piece Design (see Cams, Followers & Pushrods for more info)

2

39-53

30

16A68

Dowel Pin - Cam Cover 1/4 x 1/2"

2

38-53

Back to top

*Not Illustrated