DISTRIBUTOR PARTS

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

101559

Bracket Points Mounting Bracket (includes 2 ea. ref. 2 & 3)

1

36-53

2

--

Washer - Lock #6

2

36-53

3

--

Screw - Round Hd. #6-32 x 1/4"

2

36-53

*

102482

Screw Kit - Bracket Mounting (includes 2 ea. ref. 2 & 3)

1

36-53

4

100951

Lock Nut - Points Adjusting

1

35-53

5

40063

Ignition Points Assembly

1

35-53

6

100645

Post - Terminal

1

36-53

7

100646

Insulating Strip - Terminal Post

1

36-53

 

 

  • Made from a non-absorbent material to prevent the terminal post from grounding out during damp or wet riding conditions (or when washing your bike).

 

 

8

102865

Insulating Washer Kit - Terminal Post (includes 2 ea.)

1

36-53

9

100656

Condenser

1

35-53

10

--

Washer - Lock #8

1

35-53

11

--

Screw - Round Hd. #8-32 x 3/16"

1

35-53

*

100656K

Screw & Washer Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 10 & 11)

1

35-53

12

--

Washer - Flat #10

1

35-53

13

--

Washer - Internal Tooth Lock #10

1

35-53

14

--

Washer - Lock #10

1

35-53

15

--

Nut - Hex #10-32

2

35-53

*

100645K

Nut & Washer Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 12-14 & 2 ea. ref. 15)

1

35-53

16

101563

Grease Cup Assembly (for original distributor bodies)

1

38-53

*

416002

Fitting - Grease (for Kiwi billet replacement distributor bodies)

1

38-53

17

100654

Clip - Hinge

2

36-53

18

--

Washer - Lock #8

2

36-53

19

--

Screw - Pan Head #8-32 x 3/8"

2

36-53

*

102632K

Screw & Washer Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 18 & 19)

 

36-53

20

100635

Screw - Advance Control Tension

1

36-53

*

100635K

Advance Tension Screw Kit (includes ref. 20-22, 34 & 35)

1

36-53

 

 

  • The amount of tension is very particular for this assembly to operate correctly. The distributor can retard itself during operation and do damage to your engine if the incorrect tension exists. Our assembly is designed to obtain the correct operation. These components are specifically made for Indians and are not standard parts. Be aware of inferior parts that are currently available. We strongly suggest spending a bit more to purchase the proper assembly and set it up correctly from the start.

 

 

21

100637

Washer - Thrust

2

36-53

22

100636

Washer - Advance Control Tension

1

36-53

23

635004

Cable Swivel Assembly (includes 1 ea. ref. 23-26)

1

36-53

24

--

Screw - Round Hd. #8-32 x 1/4"

1

36-53

25

--

Washer - Flat #8

1

36-53

26

--

Pin - Cotter 1/16" x 1/2"

1

36-53

27

635004S

Cable Swivel Shim Kit

1

36-53

 

 

  • The shim kit is designed to fit between the advance plate and cotter pin. It acts as a thrust washer and prevents the swivel from cocking, especially in a worn hole.

 

 

28

42831

Cloth Cover - Cable

1

all

29

40129/0

Control Cable - Stainless Steel (inner & outer, throttle or spark advance)

1

all

 

 

  • Looks like the original but won't rust and can be polished for a chrome-like look.

 

 

30

607003

Nut - Control Cable Lock

2

46-53

31

314013

"L" Bracket - Control Cable

1

47-53

 

 

  • Pre 1947 model advance cables were held by the coil bracket which is too far away from the distributor which causes the control cable to flex. We advise fitting 1936-46 distributor models with this "L" bracket.

 

 

32

45009

Set Screw - Distributor Sleeve

1

38-53

33

41373

Sleeve - Distributor

1

38-53

34

--

Nut - Hex 1/4-28

1

36-53

35

--

Washer - Lock 1/4"

1

36-53

36

102622

Clamp - Advance

1

36-53

37

--

Screw - Round Hd. #8-32 x 9/16"

1

36-53

*

100623K

Screw & Nut Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 37 & 38)

1

36-53

38

--

Nut - Hex #8-32

1

36-53

39

50183

Felt - Distributor Body to Oil Pump

1

36-53

40

102972

Plate - Advance

1

36-53

*

102972K

Advance Plate Kit (includes ref. 20-26, 31, 34-38 & 40-42)

1

36-53

41

--

Screw - Fillister Hd. #10-32 x 1-1/2"

1

36-53

*

100633K

Screw & Nut Kit (includes 1 ea. ref. 41 & 42)

1

36-53

42

--

Nut - Square #10-32

1

36-53

43

100639

Washer - Thrust

1

36-53

44

102481

Bushing - Shaft

2

36-53

 

102481T

Tool - Shaft Bushing Installation & Removal

1

36-53

 

102481R

Tool - Shaft Bushing Reamer

1

36-53

45

KI-10315

Rivet - Nameplate

1

36-53

46

KI-10301

Nameplate - Autolite

1

36-53

47

101035

Replacement Body - Distributor

1

36-53

 

 

  • Kiwi distributor bodies are made from CNC machined solid stock.

 

 

48

40063P

Pin - Ignition Points 3/16 x 3/4"

1

36-53

49

102733

Cap

1

36-53

50

101032

Rotor (stainless steel hammer head tip)

1

35-53

51

101562

Shaft w/Cam (heat treated)

1

38-53

*

86759RS

Shaft Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 44 & 52-55)

1

38-53

*

101033

Shaft w/Cam (heat treated)

1

36-37

 

 

  • 1936-37 distributors have a longer shaft to facilitate the use of the 101030 helical gear fitted to the shaft.

 

 

*

101030

Gear - Helical

1

36-37

52

100631

Washer - Thrust

2

36-53

53

100631S

Shim - .007" thick (includes 4 ea.)

1

36-53

 

 

  • Use shims with thrust washer 100631 to obtain correct shaft end float.

 

 

54

101034

Collar - Shaft

1

36-53

55

101031

Rivet - Collar/Gear

A/R

36-53

56

42228

Rain Bonnet

1

36-53

57

102733D

Cap (for dual firing coil modified ignition systems)

1

all

58

KI-10300

Tune Up Kit (includes ref. 5, 9, 49, 50 & 2 ea. 1802001S spark plugs)

1

36-53

59

86759RM

Distributor Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 7, 8, 45, 46, a shaft rebuild kit, and a tune up kit)

1

38-53

60

KI-10306

Electronic Ignition Conversion Kit (state 6 volt 12 volt system)

1

36-53

 

 

  • Electronic ignition conversion kit eliminates the points, condenser, and rotor, and fits inside the distributor body without any modifications.

 

 

*

KI-10306A

Electronic Ignition w/Automatic Spark Advance

1

36-53

*Not Illustrated