LEAF SPRING FORK PARTS 1932-1945

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

17B3

Nut - Domed

1

22-45

2

41908

Plate - Cover

1

32-45

3

37508

Washer - Locking

2

32-45

4

42742

Cone - Upper Bearing, Adjustable (fororiginal loose ball style bearing)

1

28-45

*

42742/4M

Service - Adjustable Upper Bearing Cone Modification (requires your original style adjustable bearing cone)

1

28-45

*

42742R

Cone - Upper Bearing, Adjustable (for sealed ball style replacement and taper style upgrade bearings)

1

32-45

5

42742/4R

Bearing - Upper (modern ball style replacement)

1

32-45

6

38854

Bearing - Lower (taper style upgrade)

1

33-45

7

37504

Washer - Lower Bearing Shield

1

32-45

8

C18120K

Ball - Bearing (for original loose ball style bearing - set of 21)

1

22-45

9

42744

Cup - Upper Bearing (for original loose ball style bearing)

1

28-45

10

93220INE

Front Fork Assembly - Original Style (includes ref. 10-32 & 34-40)

1

34-39

*

93220INL

Front Fork Assembly - Original Style (includes ref. 10-32 & 34-40)

1

40-45

*

93220C

Replacement Front Fork Assembly - Universal Fit
(1" stem for Indian/Harley/British - chrome) (includes ref. 10-32 & 34-40)

1

40-45

*

93220B

Replacement Front Fork Assembly - Universal Fit
(1" stem for Indian/Harley/British - black) (includes ref. 10-32 & 34-40)

1

40-45

*

93220P

Replacement Front Fork Assembly - Universal Fit

(1" stem for Indian/Harley/British - bare steel) (includes ref. 10-32 & 34-40)

1

40-45

11

636108

Pin - Cotter 3/32 x 1"

2

37-45

12

25B308

Nut - Hex Castle 1/2-24 (outside)

2

25-36

*

603016

Nut - Hex Castle 1/2-20

2

37-45

13

22B177

Spacer - Fender Brace to Stud

2

25-39

*

37658

Spacer - Fender Brace to Stud

2

40-45

 

 

  • Use p/n 37658 spacer for open fender "military" models from 1940-45. Skirted fender models do not require the use of a stud spacer.

 

 

14

27B52

Pin - Rocker to Link (knurled)

2

27-45

15

416002

Fitting - Grease (straight)

4

All

 

416002T

Tool - Grease Fitting Tap (special thread)

1

All

16

B16481

Pin - Cotter 1/16 x 3/4"

2

25-36

17

20B164

Nut - Hex Castle 3/8-24 (inside)

2

25-36

18

20B163

Washer - Stud (inside)

2

25-36

19

25B307

Stud - Rocker to Fork 2-3/4"

2

25-36

20

42167

Bushing - Rocker (fork)

2

37-45

21

40956

Stud - Rocker to Fork 2-3/4" (open fender models)

2

37-39

 

 

  • Use p/n 40956 stud for open fender "military" models from 1940-45.

 

 

*

42593

Stud - Rocker to Fork 2-3/8" (skirted fender models)

2

40-42

22

24B150

Bushing - Rocker (link)

2

24-45

23

40941

Arm - Rocker (left)

1

37-45

*

40939

Arm - Rocker (right)

1

37-45

24

40957

Cap - Stud (left hand threads)

2

37-45

25

37284

Screw - Stud Cap

2

37-45

26

B16481

Pin - Cotter 1/16 x 3/4"

2

27-45

27

74114

Link - Front Fork

2

34-39

*

75535

Link - Front Fork

2

40-45

28

605012

Nut - Jam 3/8-24 (stainless steel)

2

35-45

29

37579

Washer - Locking Tab

2

35-45

30

40863

Spacer - Spring to Links

2

37-38

*

42169

Spacer - Spring to Links

2

39

*

40863

Spacer - Spring to Links

2

40-45

31

38346

Stud - Spring to Links

1

32-34

*

39942

Stud - Spring to Links

1

35-36

*

40862

Stud - Spring to Links

1

37-38

*

42168

Stud - Spring to Links

1

39

*

39942

Stud - Spring to Links

1

40

*

43030

Stud - Spring to Links

1

41-45

32

45348

Original Leaf Spring Assembly - Original Style 3/16" leaves

1

32-45

*

45348R

Replacement Leaf Spring Assembly - 7/32" leaves

1

40-45

33

41925

Wedge - Spring 1/4" (Chief models only)

1

39

*

42037

Wedge - Spring 5/16" (4-cylinder models only)

1

39

34

38347

Plate - Leaf Spring Retainer

1

32-45

35a

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 3/8-24 x 2-3/4" (front - stainless steel)

2

32-38

*

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 3/8-24 x 3-1/4" (front - stainless steel)

2

39-45

35b

--

Lock Washer - 3/8" (stainless steel)

2

32-45

35c

--

Nut - Hex 3/8-24 (stainless steel)

2

32-45

36a

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 2-3/4" (rear - stainless steel)

2

32-38

*

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 3-1/2" (rear - stainless steel)

2

39

*

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 3-1/4" (rear - stainless steel)

2

40-45

36b

--

Lock Washer - 5/16" (stainless steel)

2

32-45

36c

--

Nut - Hex 5/16-24 (stainless steel)

2

32-45

*

45095K

Leaf Spring Retainer Screw Kit
(includes 2 ea. ref. 35a - 3-1/4", 35b, 35c, 36a - 3-1/4", 36b & 36c)

1

35-45

37

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 1-1/4" (welded to bracket)

3

38-45

38

75259

Bracket - Headlamp

1

38-39

*

75900

Bracket - Headlamp

1

40-45

39

--

Lock Washer - 5/16" (stainless steel)

3

38-45

40

--

Nut - Hex 5/16-24 (stainless steel)

3

38-45

*

75539K

Headlamp Bracket Screw Kit (includes 3 ea. ref. 39 & 40)

1

38-45

41

75171

Bracket - Headlamp

1

38-39

*

75539

Bracket - Headlamp

1

40

*

75877

Bracket - Headlamp (original sealed beam style headlamp only)

1

41-42

 

 

  • 1941-42 sealed beam headlamp differs from the 1948-53 sealed beam headlamp. 1948-53 sealed beam headlamp Will Not fit bracket p/n 75877.

 

 

*

75539

Bracket - Headlamp

1

44-45

42

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 1/4-28 x 3/8" (stainless steel)

2

38-45

43

--

Lock Washer - 1/4" (stainless steel)

2

38-45

*

75555K

Fork Shield Screw Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 42 & 43)

1

38-45

44

42166

Grommet - Headlamp Wire

1

38-45

45

75179

Shield - Fork

1

38-39

46

75555

Shield - Fork

1

40-45

47

--

Screw - Round Hd. #10-32 x 1/2" (stainless steel)

2

31-39

48

--

Lock Washer #10 (stainless steel)

2

31-39

49

--

Nut - Hex #10-32 (stainless steel)

2

31-39

*

36B493K

Bumper Mounting Screw Kit (includes 2 ea. ref. 47-49)

1

31-39

50

--

Retainer - Bumper

1

31-39

51

--

Bumper - Rubber

1

31-39

*

36B492/3

Bumper Kit (includes ref. 50 & 51)

1

31-39

*Not Illustrated