TRANSMISSION PARTS

Click here for Transmission Tech

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

*

85384CE

Complete Bottom Case Assembly - 3-Speed
(includes ref. 31, 33, 34, 36, 38-40, 43, 46, 47, 50, 55, 59-66, 69 & 70)

1

34-39

*

85384KE

3-Speed Transmission Rebuild Kit
(includes ref. 31, 33, 34, 36-40, 44, 46, 47, 50, 57, 60, 61-65, 69 & 70,
also includes clutch hub key, clutch hub nut & lock washer, clutch sprocket shim kit, clutch worm O-ring, output sprocket spacer, sprocket drive gear nut & lock washer, clutch pressure plate lock washers, complete set of primary drive gaskets and transmission top cover gasket)

1

34-39

 

 

  • It will not be possible to determine the exact size of the main shaft thrust washers until the time of assembly. However the thrust washers supplied will be a starting point.

 

 

*

85384RE

4-Speed Overdrive Constant Mesh Transmission Assembly - Complete

1

34-39

*

85384CL

Complete Bottom Case Assembly - 3-Speed
(includes ref. 31, 33, 34, 36, 38-40, 43, 46, 47, 50, 55, 59-66, 69 & 70)

1

40-53

*

85384KL

3-Speed Transmission Rebuild Kit
(includes ref. 31, 33, 34, 36-40, 44, 46, 47, 50, 57, 60, 61-65, 69 & 70,
also includes clutch hub key, clutch hub nut & lock washer, clutch sprocket shim kit, clutch worm O-ring, output sprocket spacer, sprocket drive gear nut & lock washer, clutch pressure plate lock washers, complete set of primary drive gaskets and transmission top cover gasket)

1

40-53

 

 

  • It will not be possible to determine the exact size of the main shaft thrust washers until the time of assembly. However the thrust washers supplied will be a starting point.

 

 

*

85384RL

4-Speed Overdrive Constant Mesh Transmission Assembly - Complete

1

40-53

1

--

Bolt - Hex. 1/4-20 x 7/8" (see fastener kit #75)

4

34-53

2

--

Washer - Lock 1/4" (see fastener kit #75)

12

34-53

3

22B222

Cap - Transmission Cover

1

22-53

4

--

Bushing - Bellcrank Shaft (open)

Back to top

2

32-53

*

38245K

Bushing Kit - Bellcrank Shaft (includes 2 ea. ref. 4 & 1 ea. ref. 5)

1

32-53

5

--

Bushing - Bellcrank Shaft (blind)

1

32-53

6

85283

Transmission Cover Assembly (includes ref. 3 & 6)

1

33-53

*

85283C

Transmission Cover Assembly - Complete (includes ref. 1-10, 12-17 & 22-24)

 

34-53

*

85283K

Transmission Cover Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 1, 2, 4, 5, 7-10, 12-14)

 

34-53

7

--

Nut - Castle 5/16-24

1

22-53

*

24B15N

Stainless Steel Bellcrank Stud Nut & Washer Kit (includes ref. 7-9)

1

22-53

8

--

Pin - Cotter 1/16 x 1/8"

1

22-53

9

--

Washer - Flat 5/16"

1

22-53

10

--

Bolt - Hex. 1/4-20 x 3/4" (see fastener kit #75)

7

34-53

11

661003

Plug - Transmission Fill

1

50-53

12

--

Bolt - Hex. 1/4-20 x 1-3/8" (see fastener kit #75)

1

34-53

13

42307

Detent - Shifter Fork

1

40-53

 

 

  • This detent and lock nut will retrofit back to 1922 models

 

 

14

37423

Nut - Detent Lock

Back to top

1

40-53

15

927028

Special Washer - Bellcrank

1

22-53

16

20B5

Bellcrank - Detent Fork

1

22-53

17

24B15K

Bellcrank Stud Kit (includes ref. 7-9 & 17)

1

22-53

18

--

Nut - Jam 3/8-24

1

32-53

*

556006K

Stainless Steel Nut & Washer Kit (includes ref. 18 & 19)

1

32-53

19

--

Washer - Lock 3/8"

1

32-53

20

556006

Bellcrank - Shift Rod Linkage (1 rod hole)

1

44-51

*

556006C

Bellcrank - Shift Rod Linkage (chrome - 1 rod hole)

1

44-51

*

41464

Bellcrank - Shift Rod Linkage (2 rod holes)

1

37-42

21

538012

Key - Woodruff 5/32 x 5/8"

1

32-53

22

38243

Shaft - Shift

1

32-53

*

38243K

Shaft & Lever Assembly (includes ref. 18, 19 & 21-24)

1

32-53

23

38242

Lever - Shift Detent

1

32-53

24

28B81

Rivet - Shift Detent Lever

1

32-53

25

556017

Bellcrank - Shift Rod Linkage (reverse shift pattern)

Back to top

1

52-53

 

 

  • For first gear all the way back toward rider. Retrofits back to 1937 models.

 

 

26

801023

Spacer (for reverse shift rod linkage bellcrank ref. 25)

1

52-53

27

--

Bolt - Hex 7/16-20 x 2"

1

22-53

*

209007K

Stainless Steel Bolt Kit - Transmission to Frame (includes ref. 27-30)

1

22-53

28

37618

Special Washer - Hardened

1

22-53

29

--

Washer - Lock 7/16"

1

22-53

30

--

Nut - Hex 7/16-20

1

22-53

31

75641

Sprocket Driver Gear Assembly (includes ref. 32 honed OEM specifications)

1

32-39

*

75576

Sprocket Driver Gear Assembly (includes ref. 32 honed OEM specifications)

1

40-53

*

75576E

Economy Sprocket Driver Gear Assembly (includes ref. 32)

1

40-53

 

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty

 

 

32

42574E

Bushing - Sprocket Driver Gear (see Transmission Tech)

1

32-39

 

 

  • There were two O.D sizes of bushing 42574E made by Indian. We supply the later (more common) version that has a 31/32" O.D.

 

 

*

42574

Bushing - Sprocket Driver Gear (see Transmission Tech)

Back to top

1

40-53

33

39695-060

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .060"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-070

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .070"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-075

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .075"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-080

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .080"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-085

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .085"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-090

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .090"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-095

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .095"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-100

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .100"

A/R

32-53

*

39695-105

Thrust Washer - Mainshaft .105"

A/R

32-53

 

16A55T

Tool - Feeler Gauge Set (includes common sizes .0015 through .025, use to check clearances throughout transmission assembly)

1

22-53

34

38020

Gear - Slider (see Transmission Tech)

Back to top

1

32-53

*

38020E

Economy Slider Gear

1

32-53

 

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty.

 

 

35

22C2

Fork - Shifter Detent

1

22-53

36

74012

Shaft - Main (see Transmission Tech)

1

32-39

*

75545

Shaft - Main (see Transmission Tech)

1

40-53

*

75545E

Economy Main Shaft

1

40-53

*

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty.

 

 

37

538115

Key - Clutch Hub

1

22-53

38

20B20

Nut - Clutch Sprocket

Back to top

1

22-53

 

27T350

Tool - Clutch Sprocket Nut Wrench

1

22-53

39

20B62

Washer - Lock (folding tab)

1

22-53

40

39216

Bearing - Main Shaft (shielded)

1

34-48

*

39216R

Heavy Duty Bearing - Main Shaft (shielded)

1

34-48

*

39923

Bearing - Main Shaft (sealed)

1

50-53

*

39923R

Heavy Duty Bearing - Mainshaft (sealed)

1

34-53

 

 

  • Use sealed bearing 39923 or 39923R for separated transmission to primary drive systems.

 

 

 

39923T

Tool - Main Shaft Bearing Installation

1

34-53

41

--

Bolt - Hex 7/16-20 x 1-1/4"

Back to top

4

22-53

*

206315K

Bolt Kit - Transmission to Crankcase (includes ref. 41 & 42)

1

22-53

 

 

  • Bolt kit comes with slightly longer bolts for better crankcase engagement.

 

 

42

--

Washer - Lock 7/16"

4

22-53

43

85384

Case - Transmission

1

34-53

 

 

  • Improved material quality makes this case stronger than stock.

 

 

44

KI 10108

Gasket - Transmission Top Cover

1

34-53

*

KI 10108J

Gasket - "James" Transmission Top Cover

1

34-53

 

 

  • These gaskets were not originally used, however we came up with these in order to build an oil tight power plant. We strongly recommend the use of these gaskets.

 

 

 

 

  • DO NOT use any additional gasket sealant with "James" gaskets.

 

 

45

762018

Seal - Clutch Sprocket to Transmission

1

50-53

 

 

  • Use seal 762018 for separated transmission to primary drive systems.

 

 

46

20B29

Screw - Shifter Shaft

Back to top

1

22-53

47

22B48

Shaft - Shifter

1

22-53

48

KI 10152

Plug Kit

1

50-53

 

 

  • Use plug kit for separated transmission to primary drive systems.

 

 

49

661006

Plug - Drain & Oil Level

2

22-53

50

661006M

Magnetic Plug - Drain

1

22-53

 

 

  • Kiwi magnetic plugs are of a very high grade and do not degrade with heat. Not all magnetic plugs are created equal.

 

 

51

22B59/0

Shim Kit - Transmission to Crankcase .008" thick

1

22-53

 

 

  • Shims are made of aluminum to blend in with cases.

 

 

52

--

Stud - Chain Guard

1

22-53

*

20B410K

Chain Guard Stud Kit (includes ref. 52-54)

1

22-53

53

--

Washer - Lock 1/4"

1

22-53

54

--

Nut - Hex 1/4-28

1

22-53

55

39923

Bearing - Mainshaft (sealed)

1

34-53

*

39923R

Heavy Duty Bearing - Mainshaft (sealed)

1

34-53

 

39923T

Tool - Main Shaft Bearing Installation

1

34-53

56

20B15

Inner Retainer - Seal (for felt seal)

1

22-45

57

16A164

Seal - Transmission Output (felt)

Back to top

1

22-45

58

20B17

Nut - Seal Retainer (for felt seal)

1

22-45

59

730006

Nut - Seal Retainer (for rubber lip seal)

1

46-53

*

 

  • Seal retainer nut and lip seal 762010 will retrofit back to 1922-45 models. In rare cases, the seal retainer nut may need to be narrowed to clear the output sprocket. We highly recommend this upgrade for earlier models.

 

 

60

762010

Seal - Transmission Output (rubber lip)

1

46-53

61

22B45

Ring - Countershaft Retaining

1

22-53

62

22B42

Bushing - Countershaft Input Side - Standard

1

22-53

 

 

  • The standard OD for original bushings was 1.250". This size bushing is pron to spinning loose in the transmission case. Kiwi standard bushings are 1.253" OD to fit tighter in the transmission case.

 

 

*

22B42-007

Bushing - Countershaft Input Side - 1.257" OD (.007" oversize)

1

22-53

*

22B42-075

Bushing - Countershaft Input Side - 1.325" OD (.075" oversize)

Back to top

1

22-53

 

22B42T

Tool - Countershaft Bushing Installation

1

22-53

 

22B42TR

Tool - Countershaft Bushing Removal

1

22-53

63

538008

Key - Countershaft

1

22-53

64

22B44

Countershaft

1

22-53

*

22B44E

Economy Countershaft

1

22-53

 

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty.

 

 

65

19A59

Bushing - Cluster Gear (with internal spiral and end face oil grooves)

2

22-53

 

 

  • It is important that cluster bushings have spiral oil grooves in order to avoid edge loading (and rapid wear) which is found with straight grooved bushings.

 

 

66

38062

Gear - Cluster

1

32-53

*

38062K

Cluster Gear Assembly (includes ref. 65 honed and length trimmed to OEM specification)

1

32-53

 

 

  • Kiwi cluster gears have the center spacer machined directly into the gear as an upgrade.

 

 

*

38062E

Economy Cluster Gear

Back to top

1

32-53

 

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty.

 

 

67

19A49

Spacer - Cluster Gear Bushing

1

32-53

68

19A59T

Thrust Washer Kit - Countershaft

1

22-53

 

 

  • Countershaft thrust washers should be installed on output side only.

 

 

69

40821

Gasket - Countershaft

1

34-53

 

 

  • This gasket is about the size of a nickel and is a solid disc. It pays to buy an extra one as it is common to goof up the order of installation which will result in damaging the gasket when removing the countershaft.

 

 

70

22B41

Bushing - Countershaft Output Side - Standard

1

22-53

 

 

  • The standard OD for original bushings was 1.250". This size bushing is pron to spinning loose in the transmission case. Kiwi standard bushings are 1.253" OD to fit tighter in the transmission case.

 

 

*

22B41-007

Bushing - Countershaft Output Side - 1.257" OD (.007" oversize)

1

22-53

*

22B41-075

Bushing - Countershaft Output Side - 1.325" OD (.075" oversize)

Back to top

1

22-53

 

22B42T

Tool - Countershaft Bushing Installation

1

22-53

 

22B42TR

Tool - Countershaft Bushing Removal

1

22-53

71

--

Bearing - Roller (upgrade kit)

2

22-53

72

--

Spacer - Roller Bearing (upgrade kit)

2

22-53

73

19A59BK

Roller Bearing Upgrade Kit (includes ref. 68, 71 & 72 - see Transmission Tech)

1

22-53

74

38020KE

Transmission Gear Set (includes ref. 31, 34 & 66)

1

32-39

*

38020KL

Transmission Gear Set (includes ref. 31, 34 & 66)

1

40-53

*

38020EK

Economy Transmission Gear Set (includes ref. 31, 34 & 66)

1

40-53

 

 

  • Economy components are not manufactured by Kiwi and come with their own manufacturer's warranty.

 

 

 

 

  • Gear kits will retrofit back to 1922 models.

 

 

75

206012K

Stainless Steel Bolt Kit - Cap (includes ref. 1 & 2)

1

34-53

*

206011K

Stainless Steel Bolt Kit - Cover (includes ref. 2, 10 & 12)

1

34-53

76

KI 10124

Oil - 50 wt Primary Drive/Transmission (for shared system 3-speed models)

A/R

22-51

*

KI10124P

Oil - Primary Drive (for separated system models)

A/R

22-51

*

KI 10124S3

Oil - 85/140wt Synthetic Primary Drive/Transmission

(for shared system 3-speed models)

A/R

22-51

*

KI 10124S3

Oil - 85/140wt Synthetic Transmission (for separated system 3-speed models)

A/R

52-53

*

KI 10124S4

Oil - 85/90wt Synthetic Transmission (for separated system 4-speed models)

A/R

34-53

Back to top *Not Illustrated