GIRDER FORK PARTS 1946-1948

 

REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

YEAR

1

426017

Fork Leg Assembly (includes 1948 style bushings ref. 18)

1

46-48

*

426016

Front Fork Assembly (includes ref. 1, 2 12-31, 37-44 & 55-58)

1

46-48

2

767007

Shackle - Upper Right (4" hole center to hole center)

1

46

*

767011

Shackle - Upper Right (4-3/8" hole center to hole center)

1

47-48

 

 

  • Use 4" upper shackles for sidecar outfits. Use 4-3/8" upper shackles to improve shock clearance on all other models - see Girder Fork Service - 1946 to 1948.

 

 

3

607017

Nut - Handlebar Riser Binding

2

46-48

 

607017T

Tool - Handlebar Riser Binding Nut Wrench
(extra thin wrench is ideal for this confined area).

1

46-48

4

319028

Collar - Handlebar Riser Friction

2

46-48

5

556007

Handlebar Riser Assembly (includes ref. 6-8)

2

46-48

*

556007X

Handlebar Riser Rebonding Service

2

46-48

6

556007C

Cap - Handlebar Riser

2

46-53

7

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 1/4-28 x 7/8" (stainless steel)

4

46-53

*

556007S

Handlebar Riser Cap Screw Kit (includes 4 ea. ref. 7 & 8)

1

46-53

8

--

Lock Washer - 1/4" (stainless steel)

4

46-53

9

380001

Hand Wheel - Damper

1

46-53

*

380001K

Damper Kit (includes ref. 9 & 33-36)

1

46-48

10

341006

Cover - Jam Nuts (polished stainless steel)

1

46-53

11

607016

Nut - Jam 15/16-24

2

46-53

 

607016T

Tool - Triple Tree Jam Nut Wrench (extra thin wrench ideal for triple tree jam nuts makes adjustment easy)

1

46-48

12

207114K

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 1" (includes ref. 13 - stainless steel)

1

46-48

13

--

Lock Washer - 5/16"

1

46-48

14

--

Nut - Hex 3/8-24

4

46-48

*

810003NK

Nut Kit (includes 4 ea. ref 14 & 15 - stainless steel)

1

46-48

15

--

Lock Washer - 3/8"

4

46-48

16

416002

Fitting - Grease (straight)

A/R

46-48

*

40701

Fitting - Grease (angled)

A/R

46-48

 

416002T

Tool - Grease Fitting Tap (special thread)

1

46-48

17

227006

Triple Tree - Upper

1

46-48

18a

191017

Bearing - Needle

8

46-47

18b

191017B

Bushing Upgrade (3/4" OD)

8

46-47

 

 

  • Bushing Upgrade #191017B is designed to replace the needle bearings used in 1946 & 47 forks - see Girder Fork Service - 1946 to 1948 for more information)

 

 

18c

247005

Bushing (11/16" OD)

8

48

 

247005T

Tool - Bushing and Bearing Installation (use for pressing bushings or bearings in to correct depth for proprer O-ring fit, one end for 46-47 bushings or bearings, other end for 48 bushings)

1

46-48

 

247005TR

Tool - Reamer Only (for bushing IDs only)

1

46-48

 

247005TK

Tool - Alignment Fixture and Reamer (includes alignment tool and reamer #247005TR)

1

46-48

19

205005

Bolt - Upper Shackle (short)

2

46-48

 

 

  • Kiwi shackle bolts are designed for use with bushings. Do Not use Kiwi shackle bolts with needle bearings.

 

 

*

426012K

Shackle Bolt Rebuild Kit
(includes 2 ea. ref. 19, 22 & 30, 4 ea. ref. 23a & 23b, 8 ea. ref. 18b, 20 & 21)

1

46-47

*

426016K

Shackle Bolt Rebuild Kit
(includes 2 ea. ref. 19, 22 & 30, 4 ea. ref. 23a & 23b, 8 ea. ref. 18c, 20 & 21)

1

48

20

916007

Seal - Shackle (thick)

8

46-47

*

763004

Seal - Shackle (thin)

8

48

 

 

  • Seals must be matched to correct year bushings or bearings. Check each assembly as it is common to have mismatched parts on your bike.

 

 

21

927023

Thrust Washer - Shackle

8

46-48

22

--

Lock Washer - 7/16"

4

46-48

23a

--

Nut - Jam 1/2-20

4

46-48

23b

--

Nut - Jam 7/16-20

4

46-48

*

605014K

Nut Kit - Shackle Bolts (includes 4 ea. ref. 22, 23a & 23b - stainless steel)

1

46-48

24

767008

Shackle - Upper Left (4" hole center to hole center)

1

46

*

767012

Shackle - Upper Left (4-3/8" hole center to hole center)

1

47-48

 

 

  • Use 4" upper shackles for sidecar outfits. Use 4-3/8" upper shackles to improve shock clearance on all other models - see Girder Fork Service - 1946 to 1948.

 

 

25

927022

Cover - Upper Bearing

1

46-53

26

189005

Bearing - Upper

1

46-53

*

189010KG

Steering Head Rebuild Kit (includes ref. 10-13, 25, 26, 28, 29 & 39)

1

46-48

27

346012

Triple Tree - Lower

1

46-48

 

346012T

Tool - Steering Stem Thread Die

1

46-53

28

189010

Bearing - Lower

1

46-53

29

927021

Washer - Lower Bearing Shield

1

46-53

 

 

  • Install with stepped washer face upwards

 

 

30

205006

Bolt - Lower Shackle (long)

2

46-48

 

 

  • Kiwi shackle bolts are designed for use with bushings. Do Not use Kiwi shackle bolts with needle bearings.

 

 

*

426012K

Shackle Bolt Rebuild Kit
(includes 2 ea. ref. 19,22, 23a, 23b & 30, 8 ea. ref. 18b, 20 & 21)

1

46-47

*

426016K

Shackle Bolt Rebuild Kit
(includes 2 ea. ref. 19,22, 23a, 23b & 30, 8 ea. ref. 18c, 20 & 21)

1

48

31

767010

Shackle - Lower Left (4-11/16" hole center to hole center)

1

46-48

32

843008

Stud - Plate Anchor in Frame (std.)

1

46-53

*

843008L

Stud - Plate Anchor in Frame (longer threads)

1

46-53

 

 

  • Use Stud #843008L with horn bracket #231008 when no crash bar is installed.

 

 

33

805003

Spindle - Steering Damper

1

46-48

34

809018

Star Washer - Tension

1

46-53

35

647008

Plate - Steering Damper

2

46-53

36

917002

Disc - Friction

2

46-53

37

843011

Stud - Plate Anchor in Lower Triple Tree

1

46-53

38

767009

Shackle - Lower Right (4-11/16" hole center to hole center)

1

46-48

39

37904

Key - Upper Triple Tree

1

46-53

40

843012

Stud Kit - Shock Mounting (includes ref. 42 & 43 - stainless steel)

2

46-48

41

248002

Rubber Bushing - Shock Mounting

2

46-48

42

--

Lock Washer - Internal Tooth 3/8" (stainless steel)

2

46-48

43

--

Nut - Jam 3/8-24 (stainless steel)

2

46-48

44

785001

Shock Absorber (black finish)

1

46-48

*

785001C

Shock Absorber (chrome finish)

1

46-48

45

--

Nut - Hex 5/16-24

2

46-48

46

--

Lock Washer 5/16"

2

46-48

47

212003

Axle Pinch Bolt Kit (includes ref. 45 & 46)

2

46-48

48

--

Screw - Hex Hd. 5/16-24 x 5/8"

1

46-48

 

 

  • Make sure mounting screw Does Not bottom out against lower shackle bolt.

 

 

*

230002K

Headlamp Bracket Fastener Kit
(includes ref. 48 & 49, and 2 ea. ref. 51, 52 & 54 - stainless steel)

1

46-48

49

--

Lock Washer - 5/16"

1

46-48

50

230002

Bracket - Headlamp Mounting

1

46-48

51

--

Nut - Hex 1/4-28

2

46-48

52

--

Lock Washer - 1/4"

2

46-48

53

560007C

Fender Light Wire Connector & Clip Assembly

1

46-53

54

--

Screw - Hex Hd. - 1/4-28 x 3/4"

2

46-48

55

764008

Seat - Spring Lower (3/4" shank length)

2

46

*

764009

Seat - Spring Lower (1/2" shank length)

2

47-48

 

 

  • The shank is the small diameter section under the spring head. Do Not use seats with 3/4" shank length in lower position as it is too long - see Girder Fork Service - 1946 to 1948.

 

 

56

810003

Spring (black finish)

2

46-48

*

810003C

Spring (chrome finish)

2

46-48

 

810003T

Tool - Spring and Seat Installation

1

46-48

57

894001

Vibration Damper - Spring

2

46-48

 

 

  • Do not omit the spring vibration damper as this is a very important item.

 

 

58

764006

Seat - Spring Upper (3/4" shank length)

2

46-48

 

 

  • The shank is the small diameter section under the spring head.

 

 

59

38854RK

Steering Head Bearing Conversion Kit (includes upper and lower bearings necessary to adapt 1946-48 Girder forks and 1950-53 Aerodarulic forks to 1933-45 Indian frames)

1

33-35

*Not Illustrated